CLA-2-39:RR:NC:FC:238 A86821

Ms. Gladys Flores
Jose G. Flores
P.O. Box 2695
San Juan, PR 00902-2695

RE: The tariff classification of PLURACOL V-10 POLYOL from Ireland

Dear Ms. Flores:

In your letter dated July 16, 1996, resubmitted August 14, 1996, on behalf of your client, Loctite (Puerto Rico), you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, PLURACOL V-10 POLYOL, consists of a slightly yellow, viscous liquid composed of a polyether-type polymer.

The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3907.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Other polyethers." The rate of duty will be 1.3 cents per kilogram plus 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is administered by the Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division